Issue - meetings
Appointments
Meeting: 23/05/2022 - Lewes District Council Full Council (Item 9)
9 Appointments Report. PDF 282 KB
a) To note any changes to the Leader of the Council’s appointments to Cabinet, the individual areas of responsibility allocated to the Cabinet and the allocation of those areas of responsibility to the members of the Cabinet (to be reported verbally by the Leader at the meeting); and
b) To consider and determine proposals set out in the report of the Head of Democratic Services.
Additional documents:
- Appendices 1 and 2 - LDC Appointments to Committees and Other Bodies - May 2022, item 9 PDF 351 KB
- Supplement to Appendices 1 and 2, item 9 PDF 114 KB
- LDC Appointments to Committees and Other Bodies - May 2022 (Complete), item 9 PDF 366 KB
- Webcast for Appointments Report.
Minutes:
The Leader of the Council, Councillor Nicholson advised that her Cabinet Member appointments were unchanged and were as follows:
Cabinet Member |
Portfolio |
Councillor Zoe Nicholson
|
Leader of the Council Finance |
Councillor James MacCleary |
Deputy Leader Regeneration and Prosperity |
Councillor Matthew Bird |
Sustainability |
Councillor Julie Carr |
Recycling, Waste and Open Spaces |
Councillor Collier |
Performance and People |
Councillor Denis |
Communities and Customers |
Councillor Stephen Gauntlett |
Planning and Infrastructure |
Councillor Meyer |
Housing |
Councillor O’Keeffe |
Tourism and Devolution |
The Council received the report of the Head of Democratic Services, and the list of nominations for members and chairs of committees and other council bodies (Appendix 1) and outside bodies (Appendix 2) in accordance with proportionality of the Council, contained in the agenda and the agenda supplement. As there were no contested nominations, the Chair advised that the recommendations could be dealt with as one item.
Councillor Nicholson moved and Councillor MacCleary seconded that the recommendations in the report be approved, and this was put to the vote.
RESOLVED:
a) To approve the appointments of members to Committees and Other Bodies and as Chairs and Deputy Chairs of Committees, as set out in Appendix 1;
b) To approve the appointment of representatives to serve on outside and joint bodies, as set out at Appendix 2;
c) To appoint all members of the Council to the ‘approved list’ of members appointed as substitute members in accordance with Council’s Rules of Procedure, except where prohibited by those rules such as for Licensing Committee and Cabinet;
d) To note the Leader of the Council’s appointments to Cabinet, the individual areas of responsibility allocated to the Cabinet and the allocation of those areas of responsibility to the members of the Cabinet, as reported verbally at the meeting;
e) To delegate to the Head of Democratic Services to make the necessary changes to the constitution and website to remove the Devolution Committee and incorporate its powers into the Strategic Property Board; and
f) That Neal Robinson and Graham Branton be re-confirmed as the Council’s Standards Independent Persons for the municipal year.
Meeting: 27/05/2021 - Lewes District Council Full Council (Item 9)
a) To note any changes to the Leader of the Council’s appointments to Cabinet, the individual areas of responsibility allocated to the Cabinet and the allocation of those areas of responsibility to the members of the Cabinet (to be reported verbally by the Leader at the meeting);
b) To consider and determine proposals for the appointment of members and chairs of committees and other council bodies;
c) To consider and determine proposals for the appointment of representatives to serve on outside and joint bodies; and
d) To appoint all members of the Council to the “approved list” of members appointed to act as substitute members in accordance with Council Procedure Rules, except where prohibited (for example on Licensing Committee and Cabinet).
Additional documents:
Minutes:
The Leader of the Council, Councillor MacCleary advised that it was his intention to continue with the current Cabinet Member appointments which were as follows:
Cabinet Member |
Portfolio |
Councillor James MacCleary
|
Leader of the Council Regeneration and Prosperity |
Councillor Zoe Nicholson |
Deputy Leader Finance |
Councillor Emily O’Brien |
Planning and Infrastructure |
Councillor Julie Carr |
Recycling, Waste and Open Spaces |
Councillor Matthew Bird |
Sustainability |
Councillor Meyer |
Housing |
Councillor Denis |
Communities and Customers |
Councillor O’Keeffe |
Tourism and Devolution |
Councillor Collier |
Performance and People |
The Chair of the Council drew the Councillors’ attention to the list of nominations contained in the agenda for members and chairs of committees and other council bodies (Appendix 1) and outside bodies (Appendix 2) in accordance with proportionality of the Council. As there were no bodies for which there were more nominations than places, she confirmed that the recommendations could be dealt with as one item.
Councillor MacCleary moved and Councillor Nicholson seconded that the recommendations in the report be approved, and this was put to the vote.
RESOLVED:
a) To approve the appointments of members to Committees and Other Bodies and as Chairs and Vice-Chairs of Committees and as set out in Appendix 1 to the agenda report;
b) To approve the appointment of members to serve on outside and joint bodies as amended as set out at Minute Appendix 2 to the agenda report;
c) To appoint all members of the Council to the ‘approved list’ of members appointed as substitute members in accordance with the Council’s Rules of Procedure, except where prohibited by those rules such as for Licensing Committee and Cabinet.; and
d) To note the Leader of the Council’s appointments to Cabinet, the individual areas of responsibility allocated to the Cabinet and the allocation of those areas of responsibility to the members of the Cabinet as advised at the meeting.
Meeting: 20/05/2019 - Lewes District Council Full Council (Item 10)
a) To note the Leader of the Council’s appointments to Cabinet, the individual areas of responsibility allocated to the Cabinet and the allocation of those areas of responsibility to the members of the Cabinet. (To be reported verbally by the Leader of the meeting).
b) To consider proposals for the appointment of members and chairs of committees and other council bodies.
c) To consider proposals for the appointment of members to serve on outside and joint bodies.
Additional documents:
- Appendix 1 -- Nominations to Committees and Other Bodies - May 2019 (tabled), item 10 PDF 48 KB
- Appendix 2 -- Nominations to Outside and Joint Bodies - May 2019 (tabled), item 10 PDF 92 KB
- Minute Appendix 1 - Final Appointments to Committees and Other Bodies - May 2019, item 10 PDF 94 KB
- Webcast for Appointments
Minutes:
The Leader of the Council, Councillor Linington, thanked members for electing her as Leader of the Council and advised that she would continue to hold the ‘Environment Portfolio’ and that the following Councillors would be appointed as Cabinet Members:
Cabinet Member |
Portfolio |
Councillor J Miller |
Deputy Leader Regeneration and Growth |
Councillor J Lord |
Strategic Development |
Councillor P Davis |
Finance and Corporate |
Councillor L Boorman |
Communities and Partners |
Councillor R Maskell |
Housing |
Councillor T Jones |
Planning |
The Chair of the Council drew the Councillors’ attention to the list of nominations tabled at the meeting for members and chairs of committees and other council bodies (Appendix 1) and outside bodies (Appendix 2) in accordance with proportionality of the Council. Where there was more than one valid nomination for a position, the Assistant Director Legal and Democratic Services read out the nominations in turn to be voted upon.
It was confirmed that in the event of no valid nomination for chair or deputy chair of a Committee being received this position would fall to be appointed at the first meeting. In addition, where any vacancies on any bodies after the meeting, the Assistant Director Legal and Democratic Services would seek nominations from the Group Leaders under political balance rules.
As the nomination for Councillor Ross to be the chair of the Audit and Standards Committee was withdrawn there were no disputed places in relation to Appendix 1 (Committees and Other Bodies).
In respect of Appendix 2 (Nominations for Outside Bodies and Joint Bodies) the following position where there was competing nominations was put to a vote:
Outside Body |
Proposed Representative |
Appointed. |
3VA (1 rep) |
Councillor Bird Councillor Papanicolau Councillor Gauntlett |
Councillor Papanicolaou |
Councillor Nicholson moved and Councillor Meyerseconded that the meeting be adjourned for 20 minutes until 7 pm to enable Councillors to have more time to consider Appendix 2, which had been tabled at the meeting. This was put to the vote and declared carried.
Following resumption of the meeting the following positions where there were competing nominations were put to a vote:
Outside Body |
Proposed Representative |
Appointed |
East Sussex Health and Wellbeing Board (1 rep) |
Councillor S Lord Councillor Macleod
(the nomination for Councillor Brett was withdrawn) |
Councillor Macleod |
East Sussex Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee (1 rep) |
Councillor S Lord Councillor Denis |
Councillor Denis |
Impact Seaford (1 rep) |
Councillor J Lord Councillor Brett |
Councillor Brett |
Lewes District Citizens Advice (1 rep) |
Councillor L Boorman Councillor Makepeace |
Councillor Makepeace |
Lewes Joint Parking Board (2 reps) |
Councillor Makepeace Councillor Clay
(the nomination for Councillor Banks was withdrawn) |
Councillor Makepeace Councillor Clay
(uncontested)
|
Seaford Head Local Nature Reserve Management Committee (1 rep) |
Councillor J Lord Councillor Brett
|
Councillor Brett |
Seaford to Brighton Line Stakeholders Group (1 rep) |
Councillor Adeniji Councillor O’Brien
(the nomination for Councillor Brett was withdrawn) |
Councillor O’Brien |
South Downs National Park Authority (1 rep) |
Councillor Jones Councillor Meyer
(the nomination for Councillor O’Brien was withdrawn) |
Councillor Meyer |
Sussex Police and Crime Panel (1 rep and 1 substitute) |
Representative: Councillor ... view the full minutes text for item 10 |