Issue - meetings
Returning Officer's Report
Meeting: 23/05/2022 - Lewes District Council Full Council (Item 8)
Result of the District Council By-Election 2022
To receive the following results of the District Council By-Election held on 12 May 2022 and welcome the new Councillor:
Peacehaven West - Councillor Ciarron Clarkson (Labour Party)
Additional documents:
Minutes:
The Chair of the Council drew the Council’s attention to the results of the District By-Election held on 12 May 2022, and formally welcomed to the Council, Councillor Ciarron Clarkson, the new ward Councillor for Peacehaven West.
Meeting: 27/05/2021 - Lewes District Council Full Council (Item 8)
Result of the District Council By-Elections 2021
To receive the following results of the District Council By-Elections held on 6 May 2021 and welcome the new Councillors:
Seaford East Ward – Councillor Richard Turner
Seaford West Ward – Councillor Linda Wallraven
Minutes:
The Chair of the Council drew the Council’s attention to the results of the District By-Elections held on 6 May 2021.
She formally welcomed Councillor Richard Turner (Seaford East Ward) and Councillor Linda Wallraven (Seaford West Ward) back to the Council.
Meeting: 20/05/2019 - Lewes District Council Full Council (Item 8)
8 Returning Officer's Report PDF 58 KB
To receive the report of the Chief Executive and Returning Officer.
Additional documents:
- Appendix 1 - Returning Officer Report - Full Results Notice Lewes District Council - 2 May 2019, item 8 PDF 401 KB
- Appendix 2 - Returning Officer Report - Summary of results and turnout, item 8 PDF 39 KB
- Webcast for Returning Officer's Report
Minutes:
The Chair of the Council drew the Council’s attention to the report of the Chief Executive and Returning Officer informing the Council of the result of the elections held on 2 May 2019 and congratulated the returning and newly elected Councillors who would hold office until May 2023 as follows:
WARD |
COUNCILLORS (*newly elected)
|
ChaileyBarcombe and Hamsey |
Sharon Davy Isabelle Linnington |
Ditchling and Westmeston |
Tom Jones |
East Saltdean and Telscombe Cliffs |
Ron Maskell Laurence O’Connor* Christine Robinson* |
Kingston |
William Meyer* |
Lewes Bridge |
Zoe Nicholson* Adrian Ross* |
Lewes Castle |
Roy Clay * Milly Manley* |
Lewes Priory |
Mathew Bird* Imogen Makepeace* Ruth O’Keeffe |
Newhaven North |
Julie Carr Steve Saunders |
Newhaven South |
Graham Amy Christoph von Kurthy* James Maccleary* |
Newick |
Roy Burman*
|
Ouse Valley and Ringmer |
Johnny Denis Sean Macleod* Emily O’Brien* |
Peacehaven East |
Chris Collier* Lynda Duhigg* |
Peacehaven North |
Phil Davis* Keira Rigden* |
Peacehaven West |
Joe Miller* Nicola Papanicolaou* |
Plumpton Streat East Chiltington and St John Without |
Robert Banks* |
Seaford Central |
Stephen Gauntlett Geoff Rutland* |
Seaford East |
Phil Boorman* Julian Peterson |
Seaford North |
Jim Lord* Sylvia Lord* |
Seaford South |
Sam Adeniji Christine Brett* |
Seaford West |
Liz Boorman Ian White* |
Wivelsfield |
Nancy Bikson |
Councillor Saunders moved and Councillor Denis seconded the recommendation to accept the report.
RESOLVED that the report be noted.