Agenda and draft minutes

Eastbourne Borough Council Annual Council
Tuesday, 21st May, 2019 6.00 pm

Venue: Court Room at Eastbourne Town Hall, Grove Road, BN21 4UG

Contact: Committee Services on 01323 410000 

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of Mayor.

Minutes:

It was proposed by Councillor Dow and seconded by Councillor Bannister that Councillor Steve Wallis be elected as Mayor for the municipal year 2019/20.

 

It was accordingly:-

 

RESOLVED (unanimously) – That Councillor Steve Wallis be elected Mayor for the 2019/20 municipal year and until the election of the Mayor at the next Annual Meeting of the Council.

 

Councillor Wallis then made the statutory declaration of acceptance of office as Mayor and took the chair.   In his speech of acceptance, the Mayor advised that his nominated charity for 2019/20 would be ‘People Matter’.

2.

Declarations of Interest

Minutes:

No declarations of interest were made.

3.

Minutes of the meeting of Council held on 20 February 2019. pdf icon PDF 159 KB

Minutes:

The minutes of the meeting of the Council held on 20 February 2019, were confirmed as a correct record and signed by the Mayor, subject to a correction to minute 48, replacing Councillor Smith with Councillor Smart in the list of Councillors voting against the motion.

 

4.

Notification of apologies for absence.

Minutes:

There were no apologies to report.

5.

Appointment of Deputy Mayor.

Minutes:

It was proposed by Councillor Miah and seconded by Councillor Sabri that Councillor Sammy Choudhury be appointed as Deputy Mayor for the municipal year 2019/20.

 

It was accordingly:-

 

RESOLVED (unanimously) – That Councillor Sammy Choudhury be appointed as Deputy Mayor for the 2019/20 municipal year.

 

Councillor Choudhury then made the statutory declaration of acceptance of office as Deputy Mayor.  In his speech of acceptance, the Deputy Mayor advised that Rumi Choudhury and Rugi Choudhury would act as the Deputy Mayor’s consorts for the year.

6.

Investiture of Mayor's Consort.

Minutes:

The Mayor reported that Richard Chappell and Debra Williams would act as the Mayor’s consorts for the 2019/20 municipal year. 

 

7.

Mayor's Chaplain - Notification of Appointment.

Minutes:

The Mayor reported that Reverend Mike Blanch would serve as the Mayor’s Chaplain for the municipal year 2019/20.

 

8.

Election of Leader of the Council and Chair of Cabinet (For the 4-Year Term until May 2023).

To receive nominations and vote thereon. 

 

Note – The Leader is to be appointed to a 4-year term of office in accordance with the provisions of the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007.  

Minutes:

It was proposed by Councillor Shuttleworth and seconded by Councillor Whippy that Councillor David Tutt be elected as Leader of the Council.

 

RESOLVED (unanimously) -That Councillor Tutt be elected as Leader of the Council and Cabinet Chair for a 4-year term of office until May 2023, to continue until a new Leader is elected.

 

9.

Borough Elections 2019 - Returning Officer report. pdf icon PDF 117 KB

To receive the report of the Chief Executive and Returning Officer.

Minutes:

The Council received the report of the Chief Executive and Returning Officer setting out the results of the elections held on 2 May 2019, and the Councillors elected until May 2023 as follows:

 

Ward:

Councillor:  (*newly elected)

Devonshire

Margaret BANNISTER

Steve HOLT

Steve WALLIS

Hampden Park

James MURRAY

Dean SABRI

Colin SWANSBOROUGH

Langney

Harun MIAH

Alan SHUTTLEWORTH

Candy VAUGHAN*

Meads

Jane LAMB*

Robert SMART

Barry TAYLOR

Old Town

Peter DIPLOCK*

Jonathan DOW

Amanda MORRIS*

Ratton

Colin BELSEY

Tony FREEBODY

Colin MURDOCH

St Anthony's

Helen BURTON*

David TUTT

Rebecca WHIPPY*

Sovereign

Caroline ANSELL*

Penny DI CARA

Paul METCALFE

Upperton

Sammy CHOUDHURY

Robin MAXTED*

Pat RODOHAN

 

It was proposed by Councillor Tutt and seconded by Councillor Freebody and accordingly:

 

RESOLVED (unanimously)-

a)    That the Returning Officer’s report be noted;

b)    That all new members be congratulated and welcomed onto the Council;

c)    That all returning members of the Council be congratulated on being returned for a further term; and

d)    That all retiring and outgoing members of the Council be thanked for their service:

Gordon Jenkins

Margaret Robinson

Kathy Ballard

Pat Hearn

Troy Tester

Janet Coles

John Ungar

Gill Mattock

10.

Executive Arrangements.

To receive a report of the Leader of the Council on the names of those Councillors to serve on the Cabinet and the Councillor appointed as Deputy Leader of the Council (and Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet) and to note the respective areas of responsibility for each member of the Cabinet.

 

To confirm that the terms of reference and constitution of the Cabinet be as set out in the Council’s Constitution. 

Minutes:

The Leader of the Council (Councillor Tutt) announced that:

 

The Councillors to serve on Cabinet and the Councillor appointed as Deputy Leader of the Council (and Deputy Chair of the Cabinet) and respective areas of responsibility for each member of Cabinet would be as set out in the schedule attached (Minutes Appendix 1) for the municipal year 2019/20;

 

It was noted that the terms of reference and constitution of the Cabinet continued as set out in the Council’s constitution.

11.

Appointments to Committees, Other Bodies, Outside Bodies and Boards, and appointment of Chairs and Deputy Chairs. pdf icon PDF 83 KB

1.    To approve the proposed number and allocation of seats and nominations to Committees, Other Bodies and Boards.

2.    To approve the appointment of Chairs and Deputy Chairs

3.    To approve the appointments of Members to serve on Outside Bodies.

4.    To agree that the following bodies be confirmed with terms of reference as set out in the Council’s Constitution, and that they have a fixed membership or to which members are appointed by the Chief Executive, Deputy Chief Executive or relevant Director as the need arises: Equality Steering Group, Council Panels, Recruitment Panels, Task Groups and Project Boards.

 

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Council noted the report of the Assistant Director – Corporate Governance on the political balance and the allocation of seats prepared in consultation with Group Leaders.

 

Councillor Tutt proposed and Councillor Freebody seconded the proposals for allocations to Committees, other bodies, boards and appointment of Chairs and Deputy Chairs, as set out in the Appendix to the report and tabled addendum.

 

Councillor Tutt proposed and Councillor Shuttleworth seconded the proposals for allocations to Outside Bodies, as set out in the Appendix to the report and tabled addendum.

 

RESOLVED (unanimous):

1)    That the number and allocation of seats and nominations be approved as set out in the schedule and addendum sheet circulated at the meeting (and attached as Minute Appendix 1);

2)    That the proposed appointment of Chairs and Deputy Chairs be approved as set out in the schedule and addendum sheet circulated at the meeting ( and attached as Minute Appendix 1);

3)    That the following bodies be confirmed with terms of reference as set out in the Council’s constitution and that they have a fixed membership, or members are appointed by the Chief Executive, Deputy Chief Executive or relevant Director as the need arises:

Equality Steering Group, Council Panels, Recruitment Panels, Task Groups and Project Boards; and

4)    That the proposed appointments of members and other persons to serve on Outside Bodies be approved as set out in the schedule and addendum sheet circulated at the meeting (and attached as Minute Appendix 1).

12.

Annual Pay Policy Statement pdf icon PDF 74 KB

To consider the report of the Assistant Director of Human Resources and Transformation and to approve the Annual Pay Policy Statement.

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Councillor Tutt moved and Councillor Shuttleworth seconded and it was:

 

RESOLVED (unanimously) – That the Annual Pay Policy Statement be approved.

 

13.

Confirmation of Programme of Meetings for 2019/20 pdf icon PDF 112 KB

To approve the calendar of meetings for 2019/20 as amended, to include holding Cabinet on 9th July 2019 (instead of 10th July) and Full Council on 10th July 2019 (instead of 17th July).

Minutes:

Councillor Tutt moved and Councillor Freebody seconded and it was:

 

RESOLVED (unanimously) – That the programme of meetings for all bodies in the municipal year 2019/20 be confirmed in accordance with the schedule circulated with the agenda for the meeting.